Web Usage

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

Chapman Robinson & Moore is the data controller (ICO registration number Z8329411) for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants, current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact Chapman Robinson & Moore with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us on 01865 379272 or email crm@crmoxford.co.uk.

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending marketing communications which we carry out on the basis of consent.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Event attendees

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Tax reference and identification information.
  • Business Tax reference and identification information.
  • Company registration details and stakeholder information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 6 years thereafter in accordance with our retention policy and the requirements of HMRC.

For the purposes of submitting accounts to HMRC, we undertake this in line with their guidance and this may include postal services.

Prospective Clients and Event attendees

As a prospective client or event attendee, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.

For our event bookings we currently use an online booking tool, Eventbrite, and we will retain information about your booking. Where we have charged for an event. We will retain the transaction details and your contact details for a period of 7 years. For free events, we will retain your contact details for twelve months.

Contacting us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by social media platform you chose to use and stored until deleted by you. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see //mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Transferring Your Data Outside the UK

We do store personal data in countries outside of the UK, for example MailChimp and EventBrite are both located within the United States. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

  • We will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • We will use specific approved data processing agreement which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where [we are] OR [I am] legally required to do so.

Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by //crmoxford.co.uk/ uses the following Cookies:

 

Cookie Name Purpose
_ga GA Google Analytics cookie Used to distinguish web site users
_gat GA Google Analytics cookie Used to throttle request rate
_gid GA Google Analytics cookie Used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Chapman Robinson & Moore you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email crm@crmoxford.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (//ico.org.uk/).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in 2021.

 

 

Sage Accountant Partner Logoiris kashflowFreeagent